Common Questions Answered
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
'How we respect your privacy as a customer'
 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information stored about you should you contact us and leave your details. This website does not store or use cookies and does not track you in anyway apart from your choice to 'Like' us through Facebook.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Do we pass on your details?
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we personally ask for your permission where sometimes it is necessary for legal, logistical or where a supplier or contractor requires your contact information to distrribute or provide third party services direct to you.
Website usage terms
What we store and do with your details
The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
We do not provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
Your use of any information on this website shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
Providers of Complete Home & Business Security Solutions
Electrical Installations and Maintenance Services
Caretech Systems Ltd
How does the Data Protection Act protect me?
The Data Protection Act 1998 governs the use of personal information through eight data protection principles.
These principles require that personal information is:

• processed fairly and lawfully
• processed for limited
  purposes
• adequate, relevant and not
  excessive
• accurate and up to date
• not kept for longer than is
  necessary
• processed in line with the
  rights of individuals
• secure
• not transferred to other
  countries without adequate
  protection
   
The definition of processing is wide and covers obtaining, recording, holding and analysing personal information using, but not limited to,computers.
Cookies
For your privacy, we do no use, store or collect cookies on this site.
Established 1999
caretech@caretechsystems.co.uk
Sales & Accounts
0191 2801607

Service
01670 739987
© Caretech Systems Ltd 1999-2017     All Rights Reserved